We supply Camelina Oil directly from manufacturers of Russian Federation.
Camelina Oil is a cold pressed or extracted by organic
solvent oil from the seeds of the cruciferous annual plant Camelina Sativa. Oil
has light brown color and contains 35-42 % polyunsaturated fats, 25-30 % fibers
and vitamin E. Camelina Oil is commonly used as lubricant or drying oil. May be
used in soaps, cosmetics or as cooking oil.
Its
high content of natural tocopherols makes Camelina Oil a good antioxidant
agent. It may be used as natural substitute to vitamin F.May be used in cosmetics, especially skin care
formulations for maturing or sensitive skin. Camelina Oil helps to repair skin
cells and to improve skin elasticity and suppleness.
Due to its high Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA's) content,
Camelina Oil helps to heal and treat burns, wounds and stomach ulcers. Its
emollient effect is well used in cosmetics and toiletries.
Product: camelina oil
Conformity: TCU 9141-003-10513491-03
Physical specification:
Transparency
transparent
Color
yellow, various intensity
Smell
peculiar to camelina oil
Taste
without extraneous smack
Density (at 15 С)
0,920-0,930
g/cm3
Hardening temperature, °C
-16
Chemical specification:
Color Value Iodine, mg, no more
60
Acid value, mg КОH/g, no more
4.0
Non-Fatty Impurities, % no more
0.1
Moisture and volatile matter, %, no more
0.20
Phosphorated substances content calculated on Р2О5, %
0.8
Iodic value, g iodine/100 g
132-155
Unsaponifiables substances value, %, no more
1.0
Tocopherol value, mg
40-120
Saponification value, mg KOH/g
-11
Fatty acids composition:
Palmitic Acid, %
5.0-7.0
Ctearic Acid, %
2.0-2.5
Oleic Acid, %
12.0-20.0
Linoleic Acid, %
14.0-16.0
Linolenic Acid, %
35.0-39.0
Eicosenoic Acid, %
15.0-16.0
Erucic Acid, %
2.0-4.0
Calories, kcal -897
Packing:
Packed - in the bottles from Polyethylene
terephthalate in volume 1 litre or in the flexi-tanks 22 MT or in the flexi-cube 500 litres